American Traffic Solutions v. City of Bellingham – Automated Traffic Safety Cameras
[…] ESSB 5073 is modeled upon a California measure providing regulation of the growth, processing, and distribution of medical marijuana.  The measure would change the designation from “marijuana” to “cannabis.”  Its major provisions include:

1.         Provisions for rule-making and licensing by the Department of Agriculture;

2.         Extending the protections from criminal prosecution to dispensaries, processors, and growers; and

3.         Permitting local jurisdictions to enact “reasonable” zoning and licensing provisions.

RCW 69.51A.060(4) currently provides:

(4)        Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any onsite medical use of marijuana in any place of employment… or smoking medical marijuana in any public place….

Nothing in the new legislation proposes amendment of this section.

In 2009, Division II of the Washington Court of Appeals decided Roe v. TeleTech, 152 Wn. App. 388, 216 P.3d 1055 (2009).